© ReiMur Labradors 2000 - 2019. The content on this website is not public domain. Please do not download or copy our graphics without written permission. All rights reserved.

Web Design by Darlene Pado

ReiMur Labrador News

2018

November

11/24/18: Luna was entered in two UKC shows at the Cowlitz County Fairgrounds and won Best of Breed over 4 specials at both shows (under judges Gary Andersen and Larry Hansen, Jr.) for two wins towards her UKC Championship.  She also won 1st Place in the Gun Dog Group at both shows!

September

9/30/18: Larson won Select Dog over another special at the Richland Kennel Club Show under judge Leita Estes.

9/29/18: Dreyfus won WD out of BBE for his first AKC point, and Luna won RWB out of BBE at the Richland Kennel Club show under judge Gloria Kerr. 

Dreyfus WD and Luna RWB Richland Kennel Club 9-29-18

Photo by Elaine Rushton

Luna had a successful week on the Montana Show Circuit:

9/22/18: WB and BOS under judge Paul Willhauck at the Helena Montana Kennel Club show.

9/21/18: WB, BOW and BOB under judge Suzanne Dillin at the Gallatin Dog Club show.

9/18/18: WB and BOS under judge Gary Andersen at the Flathead Kennel Club of Montana show.

9/17/18: WB and BOS under judge Col Joe B. Purkhiser at the Flathead Kennel Club of Montana show.

9/16/18: WB, BOW and BOB under judge Ms. Joanne N Paulk at the Electric City Kennel Club show.  She also made the cut in the Sporting Group.

9/15/18: WB, BOW and BOB under judge Patricia Trotter at the Electric City Kennel Club show

Luna WB/BOW/BOB Gallatin Dog Club 9-21-18

Photo by Elaine Rushton

Luna WB/BOS Flathead Kennel Club of Montana 9-17-18

Photo by Dan Pearson

 

August

8/16-18 - 8/19/18: Dreyfus earned his NADD Dock Novice (DN) title and qualified in 2 splashes towards his Dock Junior title at the AKC 2018 Olympic Kennel Club Splash.  Luna qualified in 5 splashes to earn her Dock Novice (DN) title.

 

8/4/18 - 8/5/18: At the Puget Sound Labrador Retriever Association Specialty Show, Larson won the Versatility Dog Class and Best Versatility in Specialty under Julie Jussaume (Maritime).  He also won the Hunting Dog Class and retired the Hunting Dog Trophy under Margaret Brown (Ramsayville).  He then went on to win Best Hunting Retriever in Specialty.

Larson Best Hunting Retriever and Best Versatility in PSLRA Specialty 8/4/18 - 8/5/18

July

7/7/18: At the Tacoma Kennel Club show, Luna won 2nd place in BBE Bitches and RWB under judge Richard Anton.  Larson won Select Dog and NOHS BOB under judge Richard Anton; he then won 2nd Place in the NOHS Sporting Group under judge Lee Herr.

June

6/24/18: At the Lower Columbia Hunting Retriever Club's hunt test, Larson finished his HRC Hunting Retriever (HR) title under judges Sam Pace and Toni Pace.  Luna earned the 2nd leg of her HRC Started Hunting Retriever title under judges Kate Szilard and Sandra Whitman.

6/23/18: At the Lower Columbia Hunting Retriever Club's Hunt test, Luna earned the 1st leg of her HRC Started Hunting Retriever title under judges Pete Szilard and Wayne Van Egdom.

 

6/10/18: Luna and Dreyfus earned their LRC, Inc. Conformation Certificates at the PSLRA B Match under breeder judge Barb Gilchrist (Blackthorn).

 

 

May

5/17/18: A litter of Fergus puppies was whelped in CA - 3 black boys and 1 black girl.

 

 

 

March

3/24/18: Larson qualified in Rally Advanced B with a score of 93 at the Peninsula Dog Fanciers Association Trial to finish his RA title under judge Susie Osborn.

 

Larson new RA Title 3-24-18

February

2/18/18: Larson qualified in Rally Advanced B at the Nisqually Kennel Club Trial to earn the 2nd leg of his RA title under judge Alice Peterson.

 

2/17/18: Larson qualified in Rally Advanced B with a score of 93 and 3rd place at the Nisqually Kennel Club Trial to earn the 1st leg of his RA title under judge Nancy Grimm.

 

Kelly earned the LRC's Versatile Producer of Merit Award based on the accomplishments of her kids, Larson and Margie:

 

Kelly's dam Magic is also a VPM award recipient and they are the first mother-daughter pair to have earned this award.

 

 

January

 

1/14/18: Larson qualified in Novice B Obedience at the Gig Harbor Kennel Club Show to finish his CD title under judge Shirley Spall.

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Some of the pups we bred had a successful hunting season this fall.  Odin (left) is a littermate to Larson and

Margie, and Leo (right) is a littermate to Dreyfus and Luna.

 

November

 

 11/11/17: Larson qualified with 1st Place in Open FAST Preferred at the Sno-King Agility Trial to finish his OFP title under judge Dan Faulkner.  He also qualified with 1st Place in Open Standard Preferred to earn the first leg of his OAP title under judge Art Brest.  

 

11/4/17: Larson qualified in Novice B Obedience at the Chuckanut Dog Training Association trial to earn the 2nd leg of his CD title under judge Christopher Cornell.

 

Fergus is featured in an article in the November/December issue of Just Labs Magazine.

October

 

10/28/17: Larson qualified with 4th Place in Novice B Obedience at the Vancouver Kennel Club show to earn the 1st leg of his CD title under judge Richard Lewis.

 

10/27/17: Larson qualified with 1st Place in Open FAST Preferred at the Evergreen Afghan Hound Club's agility trial to earn the 2nd leg of his OFP title under judge Pam Sturtz.

10/22/17: Margie qualified in Open A Obedience with 1st Place to earn the 2nd leg of her CDX title at the Wenatchee Kennel Club show under judge Alvin Eng.  Congratulations Margie and co-owner/handler Liz O'Callaghan!

10/1/17: Larson qualified with 2nd Place in Open FAST Preferred at the Evergreen Belgian Tervuren Club's agility trial to earn the first leg of his OFP title under judge Dale Mahoney.

September

 

9/9/17: Margie earned her LRC, Inc. Conformation Certificate (CC) under breeder judges Nina Mann (Harbortop) and Diann Sullivan (Cedarwood).

 

August

Larson Best Hunting Retriever in Specialty/Best Versatility in Specialty

PSLRA 2017

Photo by Brodowski Photography

8/5/17-8/6/17:  At the Puget Sound Labrador Retriever Association's Specialty Show, Larson won the Hunting Dog Class and Best Hunting Retriever in Specialty under breeder judge Tom Shearer (Bonaventure).  He also won the Versatility Dog Class and Best Versatility in Specialty. Larson also earned his CGC title.

July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Larson Best Hunting Retriever RCLRC 7/15/17

Photo By Elaine Rushton

7/14/17-7/15/17:  At the Rose City Specialty Show, Luna placed 4th (out of 11) in 6-9 Puppy Bitch Sweeps under breeder judge Tina Barks (Bellwether).  Dreyfus placed 4th in the 6-9 Puppy Dog Class under breeder judge Margaret Wilson (Shadowglen).  Larson won the Hunting Dog class and Best Hunting Retriever under Margaret Wilson (Shadowglen).

 

7/13/17:  At the Rose City Specialty Show, Dreyfus placed 3rd in the 6-9 Puppy Dog Class under breeder judge Linda Vaughn (Simerdown).  Fergus won the Hunting Dog Class.

 

7/8/17: At the Gig Harbor Kennel Club Show (Puyallup, WA), Luna won Best of Breed 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy and then won a Beginner Puppy Sporting Group 3 under Richard Camacho.

 

June

 

6/4/17: At the Golden Gate Labrador Retriever Club's B Match, Dreyfus (ReiMur's Play That Funky Music) won Best in Sweepstakes and Best Puppy.  Luna (ReiMur's March Madness) won Best Opposite in Sweepstakes.

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SKC Agility Trial 5/21/17

Photo By Nina Sage

5/21/17: At the Seattle Kennel Club Agility Trial, Larson qualified with 1st place in Novice FAST Preferred to finish his NFP title under judge Debby Wheeler.

 

5/6/17: At the Sno-King Agility Trial, Larson qualified with 2nd place in Novice FAST Preferred to earn the 2nd leg of his NFP title under judge Susan Leitner.

 

January

 

1/13/17: At the Rainier Sporting Dog Specialty, Larson won WD and BOW for a 3 point major under judge Richard Anton to finish his AKC Championship!

Larson WD BOW New Champion Rainier Sporting Dog Specialty 1/13/17

Photo By Randy Roberts

1/9/17: Margie delivered a litter of 3 black boys and 2 black girls out of CH Ania's Bogart JH.

 

1/1/17: We lost our grand old man, Murphy, at just shy of 15 years old.  He was dearly loved and will be greatly missed.  Everyone should be so lucky to have such a wonderful dog in their lives.

 

2016

 

December

2/11/16: At the Western Washington Hound Association's Agility Trial, Larson qualified in Novice Agility Preferred with first place to finish his NAP title under judge Lauren Duckworth.  He also qualified in Novice FAST Preferred with first place to earn the 1st leg of his NFP title under judge Lori Sage.

 

12/10/16: At the American Manchester Terrier Club's Agility Trial, Larson qualified in Novice Agility Preferred with first place to earn the 2nd leg of his NAP title under judge Lori Sage.

 

12/9/16: At the American Manchester Terrier Club's Agility Trial, Larson qualified in Novice Agility Preferred with first place to earn the 1st leg of his NAP title under judge Lauren Duckworth.

 

November

 

11/20/16: At the Whidbey Island Kennel Club Show, Larson won WD and BOW for a 3 point major under judge Leita Estes.  He needs another major to finish his AKC Championship.

Larson WD BOW for a major Whidbey Island Kennel Club 10/20/16

Photo By Randy Roberts

 

October

 

10/23/16: At the Wenatchee Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score and 1st place in Open A Obedience to earn the 1st leg of her CDX title under judge Christopher Cornell.

 

10/22/16: At the Wenatchee Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score and 1st place in Novice A Obedience to finish her CD title under judge Judi James.

Margie New CD Title

Randy Roberts Photo

 

10/21/16: At the Wenatchee Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score and 1st place in Novice A Obedience to complete the 2nd leg of her CD title under judge Christopher Cornell.

 

10/16/16: At the Lizard Butte Kennel Club Show, Larson won WD and BOW under judge Robert Shreve.  Unfortunately the major did not hold.

 

10/15/16: At the Lizard Butte Kennel Club Show, Larson won WD, BOW and Best of Breed over 3 specials under judge Linda Clark

Larson won WD/BOW/BOB over 3 Specials Lizard Butte Kennel Club

Photo by Elaine Rushton

September

 

9/25/16: At the Gig Harbor Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score in Rally Excellent B to finish her RE title under judge Judi A. James.  Congrats to Margie and co-owner Liz O'Callaghan!

 

9/24/16: At the Gig Harbor Kennel Club Show, Larson earned a qualifying score and 2nd place in Beginner Novice B to finish is BN title under judge Richard Lewis.  At the same show,  Margie earned a qualifying score and 4th place in Rally Excellent B to complete the 2nd leg of her RE title under judge Susie Osburn.  She also earned a qualifying score and 1st place in Novice A Obedience to complete the 1st leg of her CD title under judge Judi A. James.

 

August

 

8/21/16: At the Olympic Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score in Rally Excellent B to complete the first leg of her RE title under judge Laurie Beck.  Congrats to Margie and co-owner Liz O'Callaghan!

8/7/16:  At the PSLRA Specialty obedience trial, Larson earned a qualifying score and 2nd place in Beginner Novice B to complete the 2nd leg of his BN title under judge Karla Curtis.

 

8/6/16: At the Whistling Wings HRC test, Fergus was owner-handled to his 4th Upland pass to complete his Upland Hunter (UH) title under judges Fred Drennan and Elroy Olson.

 

July

 

7/24/16: At the Portland Kennel Club, Inc. obedience trial, Larson earned a qualifying score and 4th place his first time in the Beginner Novice B ring to complete the first leg of his BN title under judge Carl P. Lentz.

 

7/23/16: At the Portland Dog Obedience Club, Inc. trial, Fergus earned a qualifying score and 3rd place in Open A to finish his CDX title under judge Hazel Olbrich.

 

June

 

6/25/16: At the Lower Columbia HRC test, Fergus was owner-handled to his 3rd Upland pass towards his UH title under judges Margo Ellis-Linghor and Marty Sweet.

 

6/10/16: Larson's first litter was born - 3 black girls and 2 black boys.

 

May

 

5/22/26: At the Bell Vernon Kennel Association Show, Larson won RWD (to a major) under judge Jacqueline Stacy.

 

5/22/16: At the Bell Vernon Kennel Association Show, Margie earned a qualifying score of 98 and 3rd place in Rally Advanced B to complete her RA title under judge Bruce Fraser.  Congrats to Liz O'Callaghan and Margie!

 

5/21/16: At the Mount Baker Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score of 90 in Rally Advanced B to complete the 2nd leg of her RA title under judge Margaret Chandler.

 

5/20/16: At the Mount Baker Kennel Club Show, Margie earned a qualifying score of 96 and 3rd place in Rally Advanced B to complete the 1st leg of her RA title under judge Bruce Fraser.

 

April

Fergus BCLRC Hunt Test 4/23/16

 

4/23/16: At the BCLRC Hunt test, Fergus was owner-handled to his 3rd qualifying CKC MH ribbon.  The judges were Barry Kolodychuk and Don Wildes.

 

4/23/16: At the Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers, Inc. show, Larson won WD and BOS over a special under judge Honey Glendinning.

Larson WD/BOS over a Special Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers

Photo by Steven Ross

4/22/16: At the Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers, Inc. show, Larson won WD and BOS over a special under judge Gregory Anderson.

 

4/10/16: At the Cascade HRC Hunt test, Margie earned the another leg of her HRC Started title.  

 

March

 

3/26/16: At the Tanana Valley Kennel Club show, Larson won RWD to a major under judge Patricia Mowbray-Morgan.

Larson Eklutna Lake, Anchorage, AK 3/24/16

 

February

 

2/6/16: At the Papago Labrador Retriever Club specialty show, Larson won 3rd in Open Black under judge David Flanagan.

 

2/6/16: At the Sahuaro State Kennel Club (Papago LRC designated Specialty) show, Kelly won Best in Veteran Sweepstakes under breeder judge Nancy Brandow (Cedarwood).  Congrats Barb Ironside and Kelly!

Kelly Best in Veteran Sweepstakes Papago Labrador Retriever Club Specialty

2/5/16: At the Sporting Dog Association of Arizona specialty show, Larson won 1st in Open Black and was pulled for Winners Dog consideration under judge Suzanne Dillin.

Larson Papago Labrador Retriever Club Specialty 2-6-16

 

January

 

1/21/16: At the Tualatin Kennel Club, Inc. show, Larson won RWD to a major under judge Leita Estes.

Past News:

 

2014-2015

2011-2013