GCH CH SHR ReiMur's March Madness JH DN WC CC

Luna

w. 1/9/17

Luna11-7-20W.jpg

Luna 11-7-20

Photo by Kaitlyn Price

Info:

AKC Certified Pedigree

AKC Registration: SR96950102

CKC ERN: ERN17000890

UKC Registration: R280865

NADD ID: 10996

Microchip: 977200009077208

Breeder(s): Darlene Pado and Elizabeth O'Callaghan

Owner: Darlene Pado

Clearances:

Luna's OFA Page

Luna's Pawprint Genetics Page

Luna's CHIC #140276

Hips: OFA: Excellent (LR-240807E28F-VPI); 

PennHIP LDI=.34; RDI=.38 (PennHIP # 130493)

Elbows: OFA: Normal/Clear (LR-EL90208F28-VPI)

See Hip and Elbow X-rays

Heart: ECHO Clear LR-ACA-769/13F-VPI (Cardiologist/OFA)

Eyes: ACVO Clear @ 7 Weeks and annually - LR-EYE13486/34F-VPI

Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA/prcd): WT/WT - Clear (PPG)

Retinal Dysplasia (RD/OSD): WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Skeletal Dysplasia 2: WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Exercise Induced Collapse (EIC): WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Centronuclear Myopathy (CNM): WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Hereditary Nasal Parakeratosis (HNPK): WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics

Degenerative Myelopathy (DM): WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Copper Toxicosis (ATP7B): WT/WT - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Copper Toxicosis (ATP7A): M/M - 2 Copies of Protective Gene (PPG)

D Locus (Dilute): D/D - Non Dilute - Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

L Locus (Long Coat gene): Sh/Sh - Shorthaired/Clear (Pawprint Genetics)

Coat Color: BBEe: Black carrying yellow (Pawprint Genetics)

LunaProfile11-7-20W.jpg
Luna2-23-201W.jpg

Luna  @ 3 Years 2/23/20

Luna10-18.jpg

Luna @ 21 months October 2018

Photo by Julie Austin

LunaStandW.jpg

Luna 10/11/19

LunaStand8-4-18R.jpg

Luna 8/4/18

Luna5-2-18.jpg

Luna @ 15 months 5/2/18

Luna @ 9 Months 10-15-17

Luna @ 8 months 9/16/17

Luna @ 6 months 7/19/17

Luna @ 8 months 9/9/17

Luna @ 7.5 months 8/31/17

Luna @ 5 months 6/21/17

Luna @ 4 months 5/14/17

Luna @ 6 weeks 2/19/17

Luna @ 5 weeks 2/12/17

Show Highlights

  • 6/4/17: Best of Opposite in Sweepstakes at the Golden Gate Labrador Retriever Club B Match.

  • 7/8/17: Best of Breed 4-6 Month Beginner Puppy and Beginner Puppy Sporting Group 3 at the Gig Harbor Kennel Club Show under Richard Camacho.

  • 7/14/17-7/15/17:  4th Place (out of 11) in 6-9 Puppy Bitch Sweeps at the Rose City Specialty Show under breeder judge Tina Barks (Bellwether). 

  • 7/7/18: 2nd BBE/RWB at the Tacoma Kennel Club Show under judge Richard Anton.

  • 9/15/18: 1st Open Black/WB/BOW/BOB at the Electric City Kennel Club Show under judge Patricia Trotter. (1 Point AKC)

  • 9/16/18: 1st Open Black/WB/BOW/BOB at the Electric City Kennel Club Show under judge Ms. Joanne N Paulk.  She also made the cut in the Sporting Group.  (1 Point AKC)

  • 9/17/18: 1st Open Black/WB/BOS at the Flathead Kennel Club of Montana show under judge Col Joe B. Purkhiser. (1 Point AKC)

  • 9/18/18: 1st Open Black/WB/BOS at the Flathead Kennel Club of Montana show under judge Gary Andersen. (1 Point AKC)

  • 9/21/18: 1st Open Black/WB/BOW/BOB at the Gallatin Dog Club show under judge Suzanne Dillin. (1 Point AKC)

  • 9/22/18: 1st Open Black/WB/BOS at the Helena Montana Kennel Club show under judge Paul Willhauck.  (1 Point AKC)

  • 9/29/18: 1st BBE/RWB at the Richland Kennel Club Show under judge Gloria Kerr.

  • 11/24/18: BOB over 4 specials and a Gun Dog Group 1 at the CAPBTC UKC Show #1 under judge Gary Andersen.

  • 11/24/18: BOB over 4 specials and a Gun Dog Group 1 at the CAPBTC UKC Show #2 under judge Larry Hansen, Jr.

  • 10/7/19: 2nd (out of 10) American Bred at the LRCSC Specialty under breeder judge Elizabeth Wenner (Surry).  

  • 10/9/19: Made the cut of 7 (out of 17) in BBE and placed 1st in Hunting Retriever Bitches at the LRC, Inc. Regional Specialty under breeder judge Pauline Mortier (Lubberline).  Won Best Hunting Retriever in Specialty over multiple specials under breeder judge Karen Helmers (Paradocs).

  • 10/10/19: Made the cut of 7 (out of 19) in BBE and placed 1st in Hunting Retriever Bitches at the LRC, Inc National Specialty under breeder judge Karen Helmers (Paradocs).

  • 9/23/20: 1st Open Black/WB/BOW for a 3 point major at the Olympic Kennel Club show under judge Leta Graham (3 Points AKC)

  • 9/27/20: 1st Open Black/WB/BOW for a 3 point major at the Olympic Kennel Club show under judge Eugene Blake (3 Points AKC)

  • 10/3/20 1st Open Black/RWB to a 3 point major at the Snake River Canyon Kennel Club of Idaho under judge Rick Gschwender.

  • 10/31/20: 1st Open Black/WB for 2 points at the Coeur D'Alene Dog Fanciers show under judge Richard Lewis. (2 Points AKC)

  • 11/15/20: 1st Open Black/WB/BOW for a 3 point major at the Whidbey Island Kennel Club show under judge Joan Savage (3 Points AKC) NEW AKC CHAMPION - Here is a link to a video of Luna in Open Black

  • 8/15/21: Select Bitch over a special at the Sammamish Kennel Club Show under judge Ms. Carolyn I Alexander (2 GCH Points AKC)

  • 8/19/21: 1st Gun Dog Class/BOS over specials for a GCH major at the Rainier Sporting Dog Specialty under judge Sheila Smith.  She then won a Gun Dog Group 2 under judge Bryan Martin. (3 GCH Points AKC)

  • 8/22/21: BOS over specials for a GCH major at the Olympic Kennel Club show under judge John S. Lucas. (3 GCH Points AKC)

  • 9/19/21: Select Bitch over a special at the Timberland Valley Dog Fanciers show under judge Robert Shreve. (2 GCH Points AKC)

  • 9/30/21: Select Bitch at the Walla Walla Kennel Club show under judge Ronald Freeman. (1 GCH Point AKC)

  • 10/1/21: BOS over a special at the Walla Walla Kennel Club show under judge Cathy H. Daugherty. (2 GCH Points AKC)

  • 10/2/21: BOB over specials for a GCH major at the Richland Kennel Club show under judge Valerie J. Brown. (3 GCH Points AKC)

  • 10/3/21: Select Bitch at the Richland Kennel Club show under judge Kathryn A Cowsert. (2 GCH Points AKC)

  • 10/8/21: BOB at the Snake River Canyon Kennel Club of Idaho show under judge Gary Andersen and a Sporting Group 2 under judge Beverly R. Andersen. (1 GCH Point AKC)

  • 10/9/21: BOB at the Snake River Canyon Kennel Club of Idaho show under judge Beverly R. Andersen and a Sporting Group 4 under judge Kenneth E. Berg. (1 GCH Point AKC)

  • 10/10/21: BOB at the Snake River Canyon Kennel Club of Idaho show under judge Dr. Eric Liebes and a Sporting Group 4 under judge Gary Andersen. (1 GCH Point AKC)

  • 10/15/21: BOS at the Idaho Capital City Kennel Club show under judge Grace M. Fritz(2 GCH Points AKC)

  • 10/16/21: Select Bitch at the Idaho Capital City Kennel Club show under judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman(2 GCH Points AKC)  NEW AKC GRAND CHAMPION!

  • 10/17/21: BOS over a special at the Idaho Capital City Kennel Club show under judge Ann Yuhasz(2 GCH Points AKC)

LunaWBBOBGallatinDogClub9-21-18W.jpg

Luna WB/BOW/BOB Gallatin Dog Club 9-21-18

Photo by Elaine Rushton

LunaMajorOKC9-23-20W.jpg

Luna WB/BOW for a Major Olympic Kennel Club 9/23/20

Photo by Randy Roberts

LunaWBBOSFlatheadKC9-17-18.jpg

Luna WB/BOS Flathead Kennel Club 9-17-18

Photo by Dan Pearson

LunaMajorOKC9-27-20W.jpg

Luna WB/BOW for a Major Olympic Kennel Club 9/27/20

Photo by Randy Roberts

LunaOntheMoveFiler10-3-20W.jpg

Luna on the move with Collen Stone at the Filer, ID shows 10-20

Photo by Diana Han

LunaWBCoeurDAleneDF10-31-20Show2R.jpg

Luna WB Coeur D'Alene Dog Fanciers Show #2 10/31/20

Photo by Randy Roberts

Field Highlights

  • 6/23/18: Luna earned the 1st leg of her HRC Started title at the Lower Columbia Hunting Retriever Club's test under judges Pete Szilard and Wayne Van Egdom.

  • 6/24/18: Luna earned the 2nd leg of her HRC Started title at the Lower Columbia Hunting Retriever Club's test under judges Kate Szilard and Sandra Whitman.

  • 4/21/19: Luna earned the 1st leg of her JH title at the Sand and Sage Hunt Test under judges Misalyn Armstrong and Dianne Clark.

  • 5/5/19: Luna earned the 2nd leg of her JH title at the PSLRA Hunt Test under judges Betsy Reali and Doug Gallucci.

  • 5/11/19: Luna earned the 3rd leg of her JH title at the RHRC Hunt Test under judges Liz Gibson and Liz Skyllingstad.

  • 5/12/19: Luna finished her JH title at the RHRC Hunt Test under judges Sunny (Aundrea) Freeman and Doug Gallucci.

  • 6/22/19: Luna earned the 3rd leg of her HRC Started title at the Lower Columbia Hunting Retriever Club's test under judges Lisa Neel and Dave Sunderland.

  • 6/23/19: Luna finished her SHR title at the Lower Columbia Hunting Retriever Club's test under judges Pete Szilard and Rich Galetti.

  • 10/6/19: Luna earned her LRC, Inc. Working Certificate at the LRC, Inc. National Specialty under judges Barb Gilchrist and Tami Wilson.

LunaS&SJump.jpg
J21 Junior Water-12R.jpg

Luna Sand and Sage Hunt Test April 2019

Photos by Debi Bishop

Other

  • 6/10/18: Luna earned her LRC, Inc. Conformation Certificate at the PSLRA B Match under breeder judge Barb Gilchrist (Blackthorn)

  • 8/18-18 - 8/19/18: Luna qualified in 5 splashes to earn her NADD Dock Novice (DN) title at the AKC 2018 Olympic Kennel Club Splash.  See a video of Luna's title jump.